Archive for March, 2008

Frankenstein Conquers the World

111.jpg
 

This my friend, goes up to my Top 10 WTF List Of All Time together with the Dildo PhoneFrankenstein Conquers the Worldreleased in Japan as Frankenstein Tai Chitei Kaijū Baragon (フランケンシュタイン対地底怪獣) in 1965 features a Japanized version of Frankie who becomes giant-sized to fight a giant subterranean monster Baragon. Check out the facial expression on the leading lady! Yeah baby! 

Advertisements

MGS4 Bundle Sold Out

110.jpg

If you are still undecided whether you wanna get the Metal Gear Solid 4 Bundle which comes with a “Metal” PS3 – forget it. You’re too late. It’s history. Gone. Ain’t gonna happen for you. The Konamistyle web site, which handles all manner of Konami brand stuff, is already sold out of the limited edition 40GB console. It’s going for 51,800 yen ($517 US) and should be available at other retailers soon, but the allotment given to Konami’s own store has been quickly depleted. Brace yourself for another round of eBay scalping madness – like what happened last June during the iPhone launch.

Metal Gear Online Screenshots

19.jpg

Between this and Grand Theft Auto Online Multiplayer – I think I would go for this without a doubt. Check out all the screenshots after the break for this very promising game to be released come June 12th. Can hardly wait.

Continue reading ‘Metal Gear Online Screenshots’

My New iMac

18.jpg

Well, I’ve finally took the plunge and quit the waiting game. Bought myself the Apple iMac 20″, 2.4Ghz with 3Gb RAM yesterday. Wanted to get the wireless keyboard and mouse – but decided otherwise after knowing I had to wait a week for it. Paired the iMac with my new Bose Companion speakers and it sounded heavenly. Was busy ripping CDs and enjoying the crisp vocals and deep base from these 2 little speakers.

Continue reading ‘My New iMac’

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Vegas 2

17.jpg

Got hold of a Rental copy yesterday, and guess what? Did not even touch it once it got home with me. Why? The thought that a brand spanking new game that needs an immediate big ass 52Mb Patch and still having frequent disconnections during online play is not really what I would call fun. What the hell is wrong with Ubisoft these days? Buggy games are gonna be their selling point now? Assassin’s Creed, anyone? Guess maybe thats why they gave out a free gun code to pacify some angry gamers like me. (thank god mine is a rental!). In case you are interested, here’s the code. To unlock the gun on Xbox360, go to the main menu of the game and do the following: (Hold RB) Down, Down, Up, Up, X, B, X, B, Y, Up, Up, Y

Clamshell Phone? Look Closer!

15.jpg

Yep, its not a clamshell phone alright. It’s Tenga’s New Adult Concept “Flip Hole” – or in simple english, Wanking Machine. It’s made of silicon, and there are vacuum and pump buttons buttons on it for you to adjust the side and, er, pump. It’s good for 50 rounds, apparently, and will cost you $99, for which they throw in three pots of lube. I know what you are thinking – why only good for 50 rounds right? Wanna see the inside? Click further:

Continue reading ‘Clamshell Phone? Look Closer!’

DS: Guitar Hero On Tour

1a.jpg

Another new hardware for your lovely Nintendo DS. This time around, its for Guitar Hero On Tour, quite an interesting concept for a portable gaming device, but I’ll pass. Not such a big fan of Guitar Hero myself, can’t blame me – I’ve got some stubby fingers. Details on the game, pricing and mutiplayer after the jump:

Continue reading ‘DS: Guitar Hero On Tour’


Blog Stats

  • 733,719 hits