Archive for the 'Playstation 3' Category

Game Releases For 2010, What’s Hot For You?

This time around, I find that I am not as addicted to videogames as I was last year. Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 didn’t get a hold on me as it’s previous release did. I think that’s a good thing. Since returning from my trip, there were days when my PlayStation 3 were collecting dust and beggin for attention – but to no avail. I was just dead tired and busy with other stuff. So, will that change anytime soon? Here’s a list of what’s coming this year as compiled by those guys at joystiq. What tickles your fancy? For me, ModNation Racers for PS3 (kinda like the Mario Kart in HD) and Super Mario Galaxy 2 on Nintendo Wii. I know I should be excited about titles like God Of War III, Final Fantasy XIII, MAG and Heavy Rain – but I’m not. What’s wrong with me? Check the list yourself after the break:

Continue reading ‘Game Releases For 2010, What’s Hot For You?’

Advertisements

Legend of Zelda, Spirit Tracks


With every new Zelda game, I will say to myself – this time I’m gonna finish the game. But of coz, it never happens. I think this is due to my V-ADD, Videogame Attention Deficit Disorder. There are only a handful of games that I completed and the last two that got me crazy was UnBlock Me (iPhone) and Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (PlayStation 3) which I completed in about 5-hours in one sitting. Major titles like Killzone 2, Resistance 2 and Uncharted 2 – all aborted at the first few stages of Level 1. So, have you completed any games lately?

PlayStation 2, Yes, 2 – Launches In Brazil

OMG! A post on Joystiq said that in Brazil – they’ve finally launched the PlayStation 2. Yes! PlayStation 2. If that ain’t bad enough, it’s priced at US$461!  More freaking expensive than the damn 120GB PlayStation 3 Slim which is currently retailing for US$299 at amazon! WTF? Okay, I’ll take back everything bad I’ve said about Sony Malaysia on not doing enough for the newly launched PlayStation 3 Slim. My bad.

PlayStation 3: Firmware 3.10 Released

As expected, FaceBook is now on your Sony PlayStation 3’s XMB (Cross Media Bar). Just got back and downloading the 159Mb firmware 3.10 on my iMac now. To read what’s new, click here. If you’re from outside of Europe, don’t think there are much in it for you. Folks in Europe are a lucky bunch indeed.

Wanna Play God Of War III Today?

The game will not be released till 31st March 2010. But if you want to play the demo today, you can do so by getting the newly released God Of War Collection. Purchase includes a PSN voucher for the God of War III E3 2009 Demo. Cool eh? Sony made sure they’ve got everything covered just in case you needed an extra reason getting the collection. Fans of the franchise, like moth to a flame.

God Of War Collection: Landed

The game is finally here. Local game shops reporting the availability of R3 discs today while R1 will arrive this Friday. I’ve completed both games on the PlayStation 2 and now, thinking maybe I’ll grab this for collection purpose. Afterall, having to play this awesome title in FullHD is well worth the RM149 (R1) / RM129 (R3) for a two games in one release. To find out what’s new with this release, continue to read the note from the God Of War Team:

Continue reading ‘God Of War Collection: Landed’

MadCatz: Modern Warfare 2 Controller

Mad-Catz--mw2

This is the most kick-ass PlayStation 3 controller out there and I want it badly. With twin buttons for on-the-fly custom remapping, ergonomic pistol grips, backlit analog stick modules, lag-free 2.4 GHz wireless signal and includes a case for US$52.19. Okay, I’ll admit it – having the Modern Warfare 2 logo on it add a ton of sexiness and a good enough reason to part with my hard earned money. Nuff said.


Blog Stats

  • 733,451 hits